Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Low blood platlets indicator of AIDS?
Oct 16, 1996

I was told by a lab person that HIV positive people tend to have low blood platlet counts. My platlets have been falling for the past three years. Should I get tested for HIV. G>P

Response from Mr. Sowadsky

Hi. Thank you for your question.

It is true that some persons with HIV can have low platelet counts. The condition related to this is called Idiopathic Thrombocytopenic Purpura (ITP). The cause is unknown. Persons who do NOT have HIV can also get ITP. However it is important to note that persons with HIV have a greater liklihood of getting ITP, for reasons that are still not known.

If you have a low platelet count, you may want to consider getting tested for HIV, especially if you have put yourself at risk of infection in the past. But having a low platelet count alone does not indicate a person may have HIV infection. There are various medical conditions unrelated to HIV that can lead to low platelet counts. But if this issue concerns you, you may want to consider getting tested for HIV, especially if you have put yourself at risk in the past. If you have any further questions, please feel free to call the Centers for Disease Control at 1.800.232.4636 (Nationwide). Rick Sowadsky MSPH CDS



Previous
SIGN OF HIV?
Next
HIV SYMPTOMS AND ANXIETY

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement