Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Early HIV symptoms?
Nov 18, 1996

Mr Sowadsky, Would it be possible after less than 4 months from possible HIV infection for some symptoms to appear? I am specifically referring to ringing in the ears and anal itching / white patches (possibly candidiasis?) Can symptoms actually appear this early in the cycle of the virus? Also, on the subject of Candidiasis, how significant is this as an initial indicator of the HIV virus? Can it appear as a fungal infection in HIV- patients? Thank you in anticipation of your response, and keep up the good work!

Response from Mr. Sowadsky

Hi.Thank you for your question.

It would be highly unusual for symptoms related to AIDS to appear as early as 4 months after infection. The symptoms related to AIDS and opportunistic diseases don't begin until an average of 10 years after infection. Candidiasis (yeast infections) in the mouth (also called Thrush) or recurrent vaginal Candidiasis are indications of a damaged immune system, which can include HIV infection. But a person can have Thrush, or recurrent vaginal yeast infections, that are unrelated to HIV. Only testing and seeing a physician can determine whether a person has Candidiasis, and what the cause of the problem is. Remember, having Candidiasis is not necessarily AIDS related, but in persons with HIV, this infection is not usually seen until literally years after infection.

My best advice to you at this point is to see a physician to see what is causing your symptoms. If you are concerned about HIV infection, if it's been more than 6 months after a possible exposure to the virus, the tests are more than 99% accurate. Also, if you test negative for HIV at the time that you're showing symptoms, that indicates that your symptoms are not AIDS related.




Previous
Does HIV Infection increase the risk of Deep Venous Thrombosis
Next
14 Years of Terror

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement