Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Swollen Glands
Nov 20, 1996

I had unprotected sex with a female and about six weeks later came down with a bad sore throat and cold. I still have swollen glands in my throat now two years later and run a lot of low grade fevers, ringing in my ears with pain on the left side of my face. I took an HIV test at 5 and 17 months after possible exposure which both were negative. My doctor has run several test with no luck. Thank for any help and keep up your great work.

Response from Mr. Sowadsky

Hi.Thank you for your question.

It's impossible for me to tell you what is causing your symptoms. What I can tell you is that if you tested negative anytime beyond 6 months after a possible exposure to the virus, the tests are more than 99% accurate. Since you tested negative 17 months later, that would indicate with more than 99% accuracy that you were not infected with the virus from that encounter. In addition, if you are testing negative at the time that you are showing these symptoms, that would also indicate that your symptoms are not AIDS related. A person first shows positive on the test (by 6 months after infection), and then later shows symptoms (an average of 10 years after infection). So I cannot tell you what is causing your symptoms, but I can say that your HIV tests indicate that your symptoms are not AIDS related. Only your physician can tell you the cause of your symptoms. But at this time, at least your tests indicate what the problem isn't. The next step is to find out what the problem actually is.




Previous
Two Questions: Lymphnodes/Lymph glands
Next
Does HIV Infection increase the risk of Deep Venous Thrombosis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement