Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Symptoms The Body: Rick Sowadsky M.S.P.H., C.D.S, Answers to Safe Sex Questions
Jan 7, 1997

Is it possible for symptoms to appear about 11 days after exposure, be very mild and last only two days? After a low risk exposure I felt a little run daown and two days after, I came down with a cold. Would this be something to be alarmed about? Thanks!

Response from Mr. Sowadsky

Hi. Thank you for your question. It's impossible for me to tell you whether your symptoms could be related to HIV infection or not. Cold symptoms (runny nose, sneezing, coughing etc. etc.) are not normally related to recent HIV infection. For more specific details about the symptoms of recent HIV infection, see the question "Acute Retroviral Syndrome" dated January 3, 1997. If you have any further questions, please feel free to call the Centers for Disease Control at 1.800.232.4636 (Nationwide).



Previous
Oral Herpes The Body: Rick Sowadsky M.S.P.H., C.D.S, Answers to Safe Sex Questions
Next
Specific Symptoms--A ListThe Body: Rick Sowadsky M.S.P.H., C.D.S, Answers to Safe Sex Questions

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement