Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


symptom or false worrying?
Jan 13, 1997

I have been suffering from my tonsils' swelling for 3 weeks.I have no fever, no pus on tonsils,no coughing.I saw white patches on tonsils and some redness in throat.For one or two days the symptoms are not disturbing but as I start to think I recovered it starts again.I started to panic as I had unprotected intercourse with a woman some 19 months ago.After that I didn't get sick until 3 weeks ago this has started.I started to read a lot about Hiv and I'm getting depressed each passing day.I am wondering if one can stay healthy after the exposure to hiv and get some symptoms like I mentioned persistently after such time?Thanks for your helping.

Response from Mr. Sowadsky

Hi. Thank you for your question.

The only way to find out the cause of your symptoms is to see a physician and have some laboratory tests done. Since every symptom related to HIV infection looks like the symptoms of other illnesses, there is no way I can tell you whether your symptoms are related to HIV or not. Only laboratory testing can determine that. Also remember that the average period of time from infection to the start of symptoms is 10 years after infection. A person can have HIV for literally years and have no symptoms at all.

HIV testing is the only way you'll know whether you have HIV, and a visit to your physician (and perhaps other lab tests as well) is the only way to determine what is the cause of your symptoms. The HIV antibody tests are more than 99% accurate as long as it's been 6 months or more after a possible exposure to the virus. If your symptoms become more severe, or if they do not go away, it's important to see your physician, regardless of what you think the problem may be. It is only by visiting your physician that you can determine the cause of your symptoms.




Previous
Acute Viral Syndrome at two days? The Body: Rick Sowadsky M.S.P.H., C.D.S, Answers to Safe Sex Questions
Next
Rash

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement