Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Acute Retroviral Syndrome The Body: Rick Sowadsky M.S.P.H., C.D.S, Answers to Safe Sex Questions
Feb 6, 1997

I recently found out a friend is HIV positive. He has not been sexually active for about two years( so he says ). He recently had flu like symptoms and decided to go to the doctor. Thats when he found out he had HIV. Lets say he is telling the truth about his sexual activity. Is it possible to have Acute Retroviral Syndrome two years after infection or does it occur only in the begining of HIV infection?

Response from Mr. Sowadsky

Hi. Thank you for your question.

Acute Viral Syndrome will occur within the first 4 to 6 weeks after infection. It will NOT occur two years later. His symptoms can be due to many things, both HIV/AIDS related and things unrelated to HIV. Of course, your friend may have had the flu itself, or another type of infection. However Acute Viral Syndrome is the body's initial response against infection, and does NOT occur months or years after infection.

For more information about the symptoms of HIV/AIDS, see the question, "Symptomatic Stage".




Previous
hiv and MS
Next
frequent mouth sores The Body: Rick Sowadsky M.S.P.H., C.D.S, Answers to Safe Sex Questions

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement