Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


persistent lymphadenopathy
Mar 7, 1997

Hello Doctor, Could you explain persisten lymphadenopahy? during PGL do all the glands swell. could the swelling be on and off with 10/15 days time breaks. does it normally happen with the recent HIV infection(6-8 months)? does it happen only with hiv infection? Thanks.

Response from Mr. Sowadsky

Hi. Thank you for your question. By the word persistent, we mean ongoing for a prolonged period of time, not just a few days. Lymphadenopathy (swollen lymph glands) associated with AIDS usually occurs at multiple lymph node sites around the body at the same time. There is no distinct pattern of how much they swell, or for how long they swell, other than to say they can stay enlarged for prolonged periods of time. Enlarged lymph glands can occur during Acute Viral Syndrome or during AIDS related symptoms. However persistent, ongoing enlarged lymph glands, would only occur during the symptoms due to AIDS itself, not Acute Viral Syndrome.

Persistent Lymphadenopathy can be due to numerous diseases, other than HIV. This is why having swollen glands (either short-term or long-term), cannot be used to diagnose HIV infection. For more information about the symptoms associated with HIV/AIDS, see the posting, "A MESSAGE FROM RICK SOWADSKY ABOUT SYMPTOM QUESTIONS."




Previous
Don't know if exposed!
Next
Why isn't ARS a certainty?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement