Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Opportunistic Infections
Nov 4, 1997

Dear Mr. Sowadsky,

Do opportunistic infections such as skin disorders (fungal, bacterial, noninfectious, dry skin, herpes) occur with recent HIV infection or do they take many years to develop as a result of a damaged immune system?

Response from Mr. Sowadsky

Hi. Thank you for your question. By definition, an "Opportunistic Infection" is an infection that most often causes illness, when there is a damaged or weakened immune system. Damage to the immune system (due to HIV) does not usually occur until literally years after infection (on average about 10 years). Therefore, Opportunistic Diseases associated with HIV are not seen until an average of 10 years after infection. Opportunistic diseases are NOT normally seen with recent HIV infection, and are NOT associated with Acute Viral Syndrome. If a person with HIV is diagnosed with an Opportunistic Disease, by definition, they are considered to have full-blown AIDS.



Previous
acute retroviral infection: low or high fever?
Next
Prognosis and Acute Viral Syndrome

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement