Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


acute retroviral infection: low or high fever?
Nov 10, 1997

Please tell me whether a high fever of 101.6 can be a symptom of acute retroviral infection. I thought only a low grade fever could be a symptom of ARI. Thank you.

Response from Mr. Sowadsky

Hi. Thank you for your question. With EVERY symptom associated with both Acute Viral Syndrome and full-blown AIDS, the severity of symptoms can vary dramatically from person to person. Therefore, people with fevers during either Acute Viral Syndrome or full-blown AIDS, can have either a low-grade fever, a high-grade fever, or no fever at all. Simply put, the severity of symptoms (including fevers) varies significantly from person to person. And remember, fevers are due to NUMEROUS causes other than HIV. Therefore, whether you have a high fever, a low fever, or no fever, this CANNOT be used to determine whether or not you have HIV. Only testing can determine if a person has HIV or not!

If you have any further questions, please feel free to e-mail me at "nvhotline@aol.com" or call me at (Nationwide). I'm glad to help!



Previous
What is peripheral Neuropathy?
Next
Opportunistic Infections

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement