Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Menstrual periods and recent HIV infection
Sep 28, 1999

I was wondering if ARS could cause my period to be two weeks late. I did not really show any of the other symptoms, but I'm pretty regular and am kind of worried.

Response from Mr. Sowadsky

Thank you for your question. Not having your menstrual period (technically known as amenorrhea), or having a late menstrual period, is not in itself an indication, nor a symptom, of recent HIV infection. However women at risk for HIV may have amenorrhea and irregular menstrual cycles more often, especially if they have a history of drug abuse. There are also other medical reasons (unrelated to HIV) that can also cause a woman to stop having her period (most often due to pregnancy), or having irregular menstrual cycles. For more information on this topic, please read the posting, Menstrual Period. At the very least, if you are noticing any changes or abnormalities in your menstrual cycle, please see your gynecologist.

If you have any further questions, please feel free to e-mail me at "nvhotline@aol.com" or call me at (Nationwide). I'm glad to help!



Previous
Is unusual bleeding a symptom of HIV?
Next
Shingles (herpes zoster)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement