Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


warts The Body: Rick Sowadsky M.S.P.H., C.D.S, Answers to Safe Sex Questions
Jan 22, 1997

Can a person with genital warts still have children? Thanks alot and please keep up the good work. Mukaranga We Ku Zimbabwe

Response from Mr. Sowadsky

Hi. Thank you for your question.

It is certainly possible for a person to have genital warts and still have children. Genital warts are caused by the Human Papilloma Virus (HPV). The primary concern we have is when the mother has active and visible warts at the time of delivery. If she has an active infection, she is more likely to pass the infection to her baby. If this is the case, it is up to the parents and the physician to decide whether they wish to opt for a cesarean section (C-section) to avoid passing the infection to the baby. If the mother does not have any visible symptoms at the time of delivery, the chances of the baby becoming infected during delivery are greatly reduced. A regular vaginal delivery may still be an option when no symptoms are present, but again, this is a decision to be made between the parents and the physician.

In summary, a person having genital warts is still fully capable of having children. However do keep in mind that if a person has genital warts, and they have unprotected sex to have kids, they could pass the HPV infection to the other partner while having sex. This is especially likely to occur when the person has visible growths due to genital warts. Therefore it is usually recommended not to have unprotected sex until all visible growths have been treated and removed. Keep in mind however that HPV transmission can still occur even without symptoms, but is much less infectious when there are no visible growths.




Previous
HPV and cancerThe Body: Rick Sowadsky M.S.P.H., C.D.S, Answers to Safe Sex Questions
Next
Regarding cold sores do sweets play any role at all? The Body: Rick Sowadsky M.S.P.H., C.D.S, Answers to Safe Sex Questions

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement