Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Would having one sexually transmitted disease lower any possibility of resistance to HIV exposure or resistance to another STD? The Body: Rick Sowadsky M.S.P.H., C.D.S, Answers to Safe Sex Questions
Feb 6, 1997

Would having one sexually transmitted disease lower any possibility of resistance to HIV exposure or resistance to another STD?

Response from Mr. Sowadsky

Hi. Thank you for your question.

If a person has one Sexually Transmitted Disease (STD), they may have been exposed to others as well. That's why we often recommend that if a person has been diagnosed with one STD, that they get tested for other STD's as well. In regard to HIV specifically, if a person has an STD that has an open lesion (such as herpes or syphilis), their risks for HIV may be increased, since it would be easier for the HIV virus to enter their bloodstream, while they were having lesions due to these diseases. Other diseases that are transmitted in similar ways to HIV (Hepatitis B, HTLV-I etc.) would also be transmitted easier, if a person had open lesions due to other STD's. So in summary, a person who has one STD may be exposed to others at the same time. Therefore, if you are diagnosed with an STD, consider getting tested for other STD's, even if you don't have symptoms. Remember, a person can have an STD, and have no noticeable symptoms. That's why testing is so important.




Previous
What precautions could you take after a visitor with herpes uses your toilet and bathroom?
Next
HPV and cancerThe Body: Rick Sowadsky M.S.P.H., C.D.S, Answers to Safe Sex Questions

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement