Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Adult Bookstore blow jobs
Nov 25, 2001

i have been reading your answers to the questions for some time now. I understand there have been no cases of anyone become HIV positive from receiveing a blow job but i still have a question about it. I enjoy going into adult bookstores and getting blow jobs from other dudes. That is as far as my contact goes. I know Im not in the minority as I see many other married men receiving the same treatment. I had a dude blow me about 5-10 mins after he blew another guy. The other came in his mouth and he swallowed. I came in his mouth after he blew me. Is there a high risk that I could get HIV this way. I figured that since this occurs alot and that no one has gotten HIV from receiving oral sex that it still is low risk. I am correct. Keep up the good work on this site. I work in the medical field and find it to be very accurate.

Response from Mr. Kull

Your assumption that your risk for infection is still low is accurate. Your penis coming into contact with HIV infected semen in another person's mouth poses a greater risk for infection than coming into contact with saliva alone. However, since we don't see transmission occurring this way, you remain at very low risk for infection.

You are at greater risk for certain sexually transmitted infections. It is important to be aware of this if you have multiple partners.

RMK



Previous
insertive anal sex
Next
sex and both are hiv positive

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement