Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Accuracy of std-hiv testing
Feb 11, 1997

Dear Rick, I would like to know how accurate both std and hiv testing is for males. I had two rounds of tests done because i was experiencing very minor pain in the groin/seat when sitting. The tests included having blood and swab cultures taken and tested (twice 8 weeks apart) for hiv, gon., syph.,and clymdia. These tests were done at about five and seven months after i had protected sex with a "high-risk" individual. Still, I am very worried that I may have contracted something and it not show up. The doctor said that the minor symptoms were not std-related, and to avoid sitting for extended periods. This seems to have helped, but I'm still concerned. Are these tests accurate?

Response from Mr. Sowadsky

Hi. Thank you for your question.

By 7 months after infection, if you were infected with HIV, syphilis, chlamydia, and gonorrhea, you would have tested positive. Often, for many of the STD's, a person can test positive within a month or so after infection. In the case of HIV, it can take as long as 6 months. Since you have tested negative at 7 months for these diseases, this indicates that you were not infected with these diseases from the encounter you're concerned about. Therefore, this would indicate that any symptoms you may be having would be due to other causes, not HIV or other Sexually Transmitted Diseases (STD's).




Previous
Getting Tested with My Partner
Next
What precautions could you take after a visitor with herpes uses your toilet and bathroom?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement