Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HPV
Mar 18, 1997

I recently had an abnormal PAP smear. My gynecologist told me that HPV could be a cause of this, and I went in for a Colposcopy. The biopsies the doctor took were not abnormal. Does this mean that I don't have HPV?

Response from Mr. Sowadsky

Hi. Thank you for your question. This is a question that you need to ask your doctor directly. Sometimes a PAP smear will pick up HPV infection, other times not. There are multiple causes of "abnormal" PAP smears. They can be due to HPV or other causes. This is why biopsies/colposcopies are done after an abnormal PAP smear. You would need to ask your doctor whether HPV was detected in the follow-up tests or not.




Previous
How soon should I test for Hep B?/ Window Period for Hepatitis?
Next
Sensitive Testicles and possible STD?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement