Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please answer my question, please
Nov 25, 2001

I will be very grateful if you answer my question. I am going crazy at the stage that i attempted suicide. About 10 weeks ago i was pricked and cut by a syringe. The cut was quite deep and i was bleeding. At that time i noticed dried blood on the floor where the syringe was. 54 days after the incident i went for HIV test. The test result came out negative. But right after the test i developed several signs. I was down with a bad cough which lasted for a week. I have slight fever which lasted for only a night. My joints on my fingers, arms and legs are aching. Little red spots are appearing on my body and in my mouth and the spots are getting more each day. My tougue are coated in white all the time. Furthermore, there is one night that i had a drenching night sweat. Currently my stomach is very active. Please tell me what is the possibility of me getting HIV? Is my test at 54 days accurate?

Response from Mr. Kull

Based on official guidelines from the CDC, an HIV test can only be considered accurate if it is performed 3 or more months after exposure. Since most people will develop a detectable level of antibodies within the first month of exposure, it is likely that your test was accurate. However, if you believe that your risk is significant, you may want to have a follow-up test, just to be sure.

The circumstances of your exposure are somewhat unclear. Documented cases of transmission through contact with injection needles are limited to drug users who share needles for injecting drugs and healthcare workers who have accidental needlestick injuries in healthcare settings. Outside of those circumstances, it is unlikely that you would be infected by contact with a syringe.

RMK



Previous
Oral sex nightmare
Next
colonic then scared

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement