Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HTLV/balantis
Apr 21, 1997

Hi Rick. Thanks for being so responsive. 2 unrelated questions: 1) What are the common symptoms of HTLV infection and how long is the window period?(time to symptoms and time to testing also how is this virus spread? Is there any treatment available? 2) At which stage would yeast balantis (of the glans/penis) be a sign of HIV infection? Early HIV / Late HIV / AIDS? Thanks

Response from Mr. Sowadsky

Hi. Thank you for your question.

The window period (the period of time from infection to showing positive on the test) for HTLV-I/II is 6 months. The incubation period from infection to showing symptoms of HTLV-I/II (if symptoms occur at all) is 20 years or more. Additional information about HTLV-I/II can be found in the question, "HIV test and HTLV-1". Regarding yeast infections of the penis, this is not a symptom of HIV infection. This is a separate medical problem, and the yeast infection can sometimes be sexually transmitted. If you are having a yeast infection on your penis, especially if it is recurrent, you need to see your physician. But this does not normally indicate HIV infection in men. In contrast, recurrent vaginal yeast infections in women can be an indication of HIV infection, diabetes, other problems with the immune system, pregnancy, or other medical conditions. If a woman has vaginal yeast infections that recur within 2 months, or if it does not clear up easily with proper treatment, she should see her physician. It's important to remember that there are many causes of vaginal yeast infections, unrelated to HIV infection. But if a womans symptoms recur over and over, she needs to see her physician.




Previous
Hepatitis A,B,C,D,E
Next
HIV vs. STD

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement