Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HBV (Hepatitus) ?
Oct 28, 1997

If you are HIV negative and get HBV (hepatitus) will you have

it for the rest of your life,

or will your body fight it off in most cases ??

Response from Mr. Sowadsky

Hi. Thank you for your question. Like other viral sexually transmitted diseases, Hepatitis B is considered a life-long infection (whether a person has HIV or not). However, a person may recover from the symptoms of acute hepatitis (if they were ever present). Tests can indicate if a person is actively infectious to others or not. However, a person is considered infected for life (which by the way is the reason a person with Hepatitis B can never donate blood). A person with Hepatitis B is at greater risk for cirrhosis of the liver and liver cancer later in life. So a persons body may recover from acute hepatitis, but they are considered infected for life, regardless of their HIV status.

If you have any further questions, please feel free to e-mail me at "nvhotline@aol.com" or call me at (Nationwide). I'm glad to help!



Previous
Syphelis
Next
genital herpes and antibiotics

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement