Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Drug use and mononucleosis
Dec 3, 1998

Does using alcohol and cocaine periodically have an effect on the bodies ability to fight mononucleosis? A friend has had "mono" for almost one year now, suffering from swollen glands and an enlarged liver, and I am wondering if occasional cocaine use is contributing to the extended symptoms and ability for the body to fight the disease.

Response from Mr. Sowadsky

Thank you for your question. When a person has Mononucleosis (Mono), the symptoms generally last a few weeks, but on occasion, the symptoms may last for months. In one study, 11% of patients with mononucleosis had symptoms longer than 100 days, and 6% of patients had symptoms after one year. But for most people, the symptoms only last for a few weeks.

I have found nothing in the medical literature that specifically addresses if substance abuse (for example cocaine and alcohol abuse) would prolong the symptoms of mononucleosis. However, it would not be surprising if substance abuse could possibly have some effect on slowing down the recovery period of mono, at least to some extent. But until studies are done on this issue, we cannot say for sure if substance abuse would prolong the symptoms of mononucleosis.




Previous
STDs--The Hidden Epidemic
Next
Hepatitis testing after occupational exposure

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement