Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Vaginal Touching
Jul 5, 1996

Can you get the HIV Virus from touching or inserting a finger into someone's vagina?

Response from Mr. Sowadsky

Although possible, this would be highly unlikely. The HIV virus must get into your bloodstream in order to infect you. If it does not get into your bloodstream, you would not be at risk. The skin on your hands is quite thick, and it acts as a good barrier against infection. The only time there would potentially be a risk is if there were fresh cuts or open sores on your fingers, where HIV would have an access to your bloodstream. By fresh cuts or open sores, I'm referring to a brand new cut, or opening... not an old cut that is healing over. I'm not aware of any specific cases that have been transmitted in this specific manner, but generally speaking, your risk would be quite low.

If you have further questions, please feel free to call the Centers for Disease Control at 1.800.232.4636 (Nationwide).



Previous
What level of risk from heterosexual vaginal intercourse
Next
HIV transmission and rimming

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement