Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Rafael Barbosa
Jul 11, 1996

I rend my condom with a woman...Do you know is there any chance to me take AIDS reding the condom? I am brazillian I don't speak english very well ok?

Response from Mr. Sowadsky

Thank you for your question. If your condom breaks (you rend the condom), yes, you would be at risk for AIDS (SIDA) and other diseases that you can get while having sex. If the condom does not break, it would protect you against AIDS (SIDA) and other diseases. You can be tested for the virus that causes AIDS. The virus is called HIV. The test is very good if you wait 6 months after the condom broke.

If you have further questions, please feel free to call the Centers for Disease Control at 1.800.232.4636 (Nationwide).



Previous
HIV Negative Gay Sex
Next
What level of risk from heterosexual vaginal intercourse

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement