Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


What is the risk of contacting HIV from being masterbated?
Sep 3, 1996

The local massage parlors offer relatively inexpensive "hand job jobs" and oral sex from predominantly oriental women. What is the risk of contacting HIV from being masterbated? Would you recommend using a condom? Also, what type of "post-sex" hygene would you recommend for the male after this activity? Also, would you consider "mouth to breast" contact a high risk activity?

Response from Mr. Sowadsky

Hi. Thank you for your question.

In response to your questions, your risk of infection from someone giving you a "hand job" (someone masturbating you) is very low. When getting a "hand job" , you are normally not exposed to any risky body fluids from the other person (Pre-cum, semen, vaginal secretions, blood, breastmilk). Therefore, this is a very low risk activity for HIV.

As for oral sex, your risk depends on whether you are giving or receiving oral sex.

If you are RECEIVING oral sex from someone else, you are only being exposed to saliva, and nobody has ever been infected from saliva. Nobody has ever been infected from kissing either! Keep in mind however that you can get other sexually transmitted diseases (like herpes) by receiving oral sex. But receiving oral sex is extremely low risk as far as HIV is concerned.

If you are GIVING someone oral sex, there is a risk of infection since pre-cum, semen, vaginal secretions, and menstrual blood can get into your mouth. If you have any open sores, cuts, abrasions, or gum disease in the mouth, the virus can get into your bloodstream. The risk is less than vaginal or anal intercourse, but the risk is real, and transmission can occur. There have already been reported cases of HIV infection specifically through giving oral sex. In addition to HIV, while giving oral sex, you could also be at risk for other Sexually Transmitted Diseases (STD's) including herpes and gonorrhea.

As to the risks of sucking on her breasts, normally this is a very low risk activity. There would only be a risk if she was producing breastmilk. This body fluid could also transmit the HIV virus. However, a woman normally only produces breastmilk while she is pregnant and after pregnancy when she is breastfeeding. Other than that, you would normally not be exposed to breastmilk, and your risk of sucking on her breasts would be very low.

In the future, if someone is giving you a handjob, you really don't need to use a condom unless you prefer to wear one. As far as oral sex is concerned, wearing a condom would be a good idea, moreso for STD's other than AIDS, especially herpes. For example, if a person has a "cold sore" on their lips, that's the herpes virus. If they give you unprotected oral sex, you could get genital herpes that way. Other than that, the risks for HIV and most STD's is actually quite low for receiving oral sex. But to be on the safe side against herpes, you may prefer to use a condom for oral sex. You may also wish to wash off afterwards with soap and water after having sex. But that's really all you need to do. If you have further questions, please e-mail me at "nvhotline@aol.com" or call me at 1-800-842-AIDS.



Previous
White spots in throat--could it be a symptom?
Next
body massage?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement