Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is urine-drinking safe?
Sep 24, 1996

I like to drink my mistress urine, is it dangerous or a save sexual game ? I cant find any answer on that, culd you help ? Thanks Rene

Response from Mr. Sowadsky

Rene,

Thank you for your question. Drinking urine is low risk as far as HIV is concerned. The concentrations of the HIV virus in urine is so low, that nobody to date has been infected with HIV this way. If however, there were to be blood in the urine, then there would be a risk. However, blood is not normally found in urine. There would potentially be a risk of getting other various infections, but as far as HIV is concerned, your risk of infection would be very low. So urine is considered a low risk body fluid when we're talking about HIV and other STD's as well.




Previous
No pre-cum
Next
Relation of Menstrual Cycle to Risk of Infection?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement