Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


fingering

Oct 22, 1996

i fingered a prostitute, with a cut on my finger, it wasn't a "wet" cut it was fairly dry. Am I at risk from HIV?

Response from Mr. Sowadsky

Hi. Thank you for your question. In order to become infected with the HIV virus, the virus must first enter your bloodstream. If HIV doesn't get into the bloodstream, you will not acquire the infection. When you "finger" someone, you would first have to get semen, vaginal secretions, or blood into your cut. It would have to be a fresh open cut for the virus to enter your bloodstream. If it is not a fresh open cut, or if the cut is healing, chances are that the virus will not be able to get into your bloodstream. Fingering is considered safer sex, meaning there would be a risk of infection (if you had a fresh open cut on your finger), but normally the risk of infection would be quite low. So if your cut was healing, or had a scab on it, your risk of infection would be low. If you have any further questions, please feel free to call the Centers for Disease Control at 1.800.232.4636 (Nationwide). Rick Sowadsky MSPH CDS



Previous
Wet Body Massage-Risk of HIV?
Next
Heavy Duty Mutual Masterbation

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement