Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Oral Sex and HIV transmission
Oct 23, 1996

Hello! 5 months ago I received oral sex from a prostitute. It took no longer than 10 min, but I had an open sore on my penis. 2 months ago I did the HIV test, and it was negative. How risky was this? Should I worry? Thank you.

Response from Mr. Sowadsky

Hi. Thank you for your question.

To date, nobody has ever been infected through receiving oral sex. If you are receiving oral sex from someone else, you are only being exposed to saliva. The concentrations of the virus in saliva are so low, that nobody has ever been infected this way. So even though you did have an open sore on your penis, because nobody has ever been infected from saliva, your risk of infection would still be extremely low. Keep in mind however that you can get other sexually transmitted diseases (like herpes) by receiving oral sex. However, as far as HIV is concerned, receiving oral sex is extremely low risk.

It can take an antibody test up to 6 months to show positive in an infected person. However, if this was your only risk factor, there really is no clinical need for re-testing, since the risk of infection is extremely low from receiving oral sex. So assuming no other risk factors for HIV, there is no clinical need for you to be tested again.




Previous
receptive vs. insertive in oral sex
Next
Wet Body Massage-Risk of HIV?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement