Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


deep kissing
Oct 28, 1996

hi, last week a met a girl at the cinema and we started to kiss really deep, im concerned about getting infected, when a returnes home i looked myself in the mirror and i had a tiny cut in the lip, i dont really know what the chances of getting infected are, should I worry? when can i go to take a test exam?? thank u for your support.

Response from Mr. Sowadsky

Thank you for your question.

When you are kissing a person, normally you are only being exposed to saliva, and nobody has ever been infected through saliva. The concentrations of the HIV virus in saliva are so low, that nobody has ever been infected through this body fluid. So if all you did with this woman was kiss her, you would be considered at extremely low risk for HIV, regardless of whether you had a cut in your mouth (or on your lip) or not. So testing under these circumstances is really not necessary. However, if you want to get tested for peace of mind, remember to wait 6 months after your last possible exposure to the virus in order to get the most accurate test. If you have any further questions, please feel free to call the Centers for Disease Control at 1.800.232.4636 (Nationwide). Rick Sowadsky MSPH CDS



Previous
Fingering a prostitute's vaginal area
Next
receptive vs. insertive in oral sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement