Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Fingering and then licking...am I at Risk?
Nov 5, 1996

This past week, I was involved in an intimate situation in which I was 'fingering' a woman I was with. I had no open cuts on my finger, and the action only lasted 30 seconds.....but then I made the foolish mistake of licking my finger, once. It wasn't very moist and I don't have any open cuts or sores in my mouth. What is my probability of contracting the AIDS virus if indeed she was infected? Thank you for your help,

Response from Mr. Sowadsky

Thank you for your question. Fingering is considered safer sex as far as HIV is concerned. This is because it is unlikely that HIV would enter the bloodstream while engaging in this activity. A person must have a FRESH open cut on the finger in order for HIV to have an access to the bloodstream. If there were no cuts, there would not be any risk. If a person has an old cut, this is no longer considered an open cut, as it would now be healing over. So although I can't say fingering is zero risk, I can say that the risk is low, and it is unlikely that a person would get infected with the HIV virus.

If her vaginal secretions got into your mouth, then there would technically be a risk of infection. The more vaginal secretions that got into your mouth, the greater the risk would be. Or conversly, the less vaginal secretions that got into your mouth, the less the risk would be. You would also have to have a cut, open sore, or gum disease in your mouth for the virus to enter your bloodstream. It's impossible to quantify your risks other than to say the fingering part was low risk, and the chances of you becoming infected through licking your fingers afterwards are possible, but considered unlikely overall.

However, if you want to get tested for peace of mind, you should remember to wait 6 months after your last possible exposure to the virus in order to get the most accurate test.




Previous
stressed to the limit
Next
Nipple Sucking & HIV Transmission Risk

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement