The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

stressed to the limit

Nov 5, 1996

MR. SOWADSKY. over the past 23 or 24 months i have been stressed out as a result of some foolish things i did a few years ago,can you please tell me if i am over reacting or do i need to be concerned.around the middle of 1986 i had a one night stand with a female co-worker,i remember being scared because it was my first make a long story short i had unprotected vagina sex wiyh her for LESS THAN TWO MINUTES and some very brief oral sex. then in 1990 i was on the receiveing end of unprotected oral sex from a few different women. since that time i have experienced all of the symptoms that are classified with the virus,{flu.diarrhea,fatigue,a rash near my left eye and even some bruises that have not compeltely healed. am i worrying for nothing or could this be a problem. thank you.

Response from Mr. Sowadsky

Thank you for your question. If you have unprotected vaginal intercourse with an infected woman, you would be considered at risk for HIV infection. Back in 1986, the number of women infected with HIV was much lower than it is today, but we can't say you weren't at any risk. All we can say is that if she were infected back then, you would be considered at risk of infection. The more times you have unprotected sex with an infected person(s), the greater your risk would be. If you gave her oral sex as well (exposure to vaginal secretions and possibly menstrual blood), you would also be considered at risk of infection, although the risk is less than intercourse. However giving oral sex is risky, and transmission of HIV has occurred by giving people oral sex.

If you were receiving oral sex from these women, you were only being exposed to saliva. The concentrations of the virus in saliva are so low, that nobody has ever been infected from saliva. Keep in mind however that you can get other sexually transmitted diseases (like herpes) by receiving oral sex. However, as far as HIV is concerned, receiving oral sex is extremely low risk.

As far as your symptoms are concerned, these symptoms that you're having can be due to almost anything. Every symptom related to HIV/AIDS looks like the symptoms of other illnesses. You can't assume your symptoms are due to HIV unless you get tested. Since your exposures were more than 6 months ago (years in your case), the HIV antibody tests are more than 99% accurate at picking up an infection. If you are concerned about HIV, testing now will accurately determine whether or not you have HIV. If you test negative at the time that you are showing symptoms, that would indicate that your symptoms are not AIDS related. Regardless of what you think is causing your symptoms, if they are ongoing, or becoming more severe, it's important that you see a physician to find out what exactly is causing your symptoms. But HIV testing now should at least tell you whether they're due to HIV or not.

So overall, the only way to know what is (and is not) causing your symptoms is to see a physician. If you're concerned about HIV, getting tested now should give you an accurate test result. Seeing a physician is the only way you'll know what is the cause of your symptoms.


Fresh cut in Peep show booth
Fingering and then I at Risk?

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint