Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Coinfection?
Nov 21, 2001

Hi, could genital herpes cause hiv not to show antibodies. I've tested several times with negative results for hiv almost a year and a half after exposure(unprotected sex) person's status unk. No further exposure. Is the test conclusive even though I have been experiencing syptoms(white tongue, floaters,loss of body fat). Thank you and GOD Bless all.

Response from Mr. Kull

Having genital herpes should not affect the development of antibodies against HIV infection, nor will herpes infection affect the accuracy of the antibody test.

False negative results are extremely rare, and are primarily attributed to exposures within the window period or (very rarely) clerical error.

The anitbody tests are highly reliable and valid.

RMK



Previous
A heartfelt thanks
Next
? False Positive Chlamydia

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement