Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Fingering The Body: Rick Sowadsky M.S.P.H., C.D.S, Answers to Safe Sex Questions
Feb 3, 1997

Are you aware of any case of infection with HIV due to vaginal fingering? What about if a person bites his fingernails and has a tendency to tear the skin around the cuticles Thanks for you help!

Response from Mr. Sowadsky

Hi. Thank you for your question.

Fingering is considered low risk for HIV. I am not aware of any cases of anyone becoming infected with HIV specifically through this activity. If there are fresh open cuts on the fingers, there would be some possibility of infection. However, since most of the time people don't have fresh open cuts on their fingers, this is generally considered a low risk activity. For more information, please see the questions, "fingering and transmitting hiv", and "Fresh Cuts and HIV". nor other types of casual contact.




Previous
mutual fingering The Body: Rick Sowadsky M.S.P.H., C.D.S, Answers to Safe Sex Questions
Next
intercourse with hiv infectedThe Body: Rick Sowadsky M.S.P.H., C.D.S, Answers to Safe Sex Questions

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement