Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


oral sex and hiv testing The Body: Rick Sowadsky M.S.P.H., C.D.S, Answers to Safe Sex Questions
Feb 3, 1997

I RECENTLY GOT TESTED IN NOVEMBER FOR HIV AND I WAS NEGATIVE,i had no risky activities before this test so it was not a false negative. the only thing i have done since my last test isreceive a blowjob without a condom, is it worth me getting tested again, i know i can get a std from this this but from questins people have sent you about oral sex and hiv you make it sound like there is virtually no risk at all in what i have done. is it truie there have been no recordings ever of a guy getting hiv from a women giving him a blowjob. i have really been paranoid about this, is it worth me getting tested or is what i did no reason too.

Response from Mr. Sowadsky

Hi. Thank you for your question.

As I have stated many times before, the risks of becoming infected with the HIV virus is extremely remote from exposure to saliva. This includes kissing and receiving oral sex. If a person is exposed to saliva, there is no need for HIV testing.




Previous
Inadvertently Exposed !!! The Body: Rick Sowadsky M.S.P.H., C.D.S, Answers to Safe Sex Questions
Next
Female Oral Sex The Body: Rick Sowadsky M.S.P.H., C.D.S, Answers to Safe Sex Questions

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement