Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Allergic reaction to semen
Feb 24, 1997

If semen produces an allergic reaction of the skin (red blotches, itching), is this an avenue for HIV transmission?

Response from Mr. Sowadsky

Hi. Thank you for your question.

All anybody can really say is that if there is a breakdown in the integrity of the skin, then HIV may have an access to the bloodstream. An allergic reaction (to semen, or just about anything else), could potentially lead to a breakdown in the integrity of the skin. This could especially happen if you were scratching the area, which could increase the chances of cuts or abrasions to the skin. So all we can say is that when there is a breakdown in the integrity of the skin, if semen, blood, etc. were to get onto that area of the skin, then there would be some risk of infection. An allergic reaction may lead to a breakdown in the skin, so this is something you need to be aware of.

If you continue to have problems with allergic reactions to semen (or other allergies), see your physician to determine if there's anything medically that can be done to reduce your allergic reactions.




Previous
Risk in mixed rooms
Next
oral sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement