Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Risk of getting fingered by a guy
Aug 24, 1999

A boyfriend of mine came over to my house and somehow managed to get a small cut on his finger from my gate. I didnt notice this till after he had "fingered" me, I cant remember for sure if that was even the finger he used, but the idea that hiv COULD infect me by his finger inside my body is tormenting me day and night. I do not know if he even has the virus or not, he is generally very particular about using condoms, but is there high risk of hiv entering my body in that way, the vagina is a mucous membrane.... thanks Dr.

Response from Mr. Sowadsky

Thank you for your question.

As long as the guy did not have any noticeable semen or blood on his hands, realistically speaking, you were at low risk of infection for HIV. It is extremely important that you do not convince yourself that you have HIV, based on theoretical possibilities or fear. Doing so can easily cause you unnecessary stress and anxiety.




Previous
HIV from a Lap Dance?
Next
Using the same condom with multiple partners

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement