Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Tooth cavities, oral sex, and HIV transmission
Sep 13, 1999

I was told once that if you have a cavity in a tooth or had a filling that came out of a tooth and you were engaging in oral sex and HIV infected seman got into that cavity you could contract HIV. Is this a possiblity?

Response from Mr. Sowadsky

Thank you for your question. A cavity in a tooth is not normally a direct access to the bloodstream, so having a cavity will not normally increase your risk for HIV during oral sex. However gum disease is another matter. If you have gum disease, this can make it easier for HIV to get into your bloodstream, therefore increasing your risk for HIV infection during oral sex.

As a part of good dental hygiene and care, if you have a cavity, if you have gum disease, or if your gums bleed frequently (a symptom of gum disease), please see your dentist as soon as possible to have these problems taken care of.




Previous
Vasectomy and HIV/STD's
Next
HIV from a Lap Dance?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement