Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is one exposure all it takes to get infected? Is infection automatic and guaranteed?
Oct 12, 1999

where i come from everybody believes that having sex contact with somebody who is already HIV positive you get it as well.Is that true?

Response from Mr. Sowadsky

Thank you for your question.

With any infectious disease, whether we are talking about HIV, other STDs, the common cold, the flu, etc., it is never a guarantee that you will get infected after being exposed. But the more times that you are exposed to an infectious disease, and the longer the duration of the exposure, the greater the chance of infection. So you can become infected with an infectious disease after just one exposure, but you are much more likely to become infected after multiple exposures.




Previous
Should I worry now about an exposure I had in 1981?
Next
What are the risks from Deep Throating

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement