Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Oral sex and use of mouthwash
Jun 28, 1996

Does rinsing with mouthwash kill any HIV that might be in your mouth from precum?

Response from Mr. Sowadsky

Mouthwash will not kill HIV that might be in your mouth from pre-cum or semen. Some mouthwashes don't kill any types of infections, including bacterial infections. Other mouthwashes will kill bacterial infections but not viruses (Listerine is a good example of this). But there are no mouthwashes that will kill HIV. However, if you rinse immediately with any mouthwash, although they won't kill HIV, they can help remove any pre-cum or semen that may be in your mouth, but their effectiveness would be limited. The best advice I could give you is not to let pre-cum or semen get into your mouth in the first place, thereby preventing exposure to HIV from occuring.

If you have further questions, please feel free to call the Centers for Disease Control at 1.800.232.4636 (Nationwide).



Previous
safe sex with HIV+ partner?
Next
Should I worry now about an exposure I had in 1981?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement