Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Signs of HIV
Nov 16, 2001

Hi. I was wondering if the signs of HIV infection showed before 3 months or after the three months from point of contact. What should I be looking for? Could I have HIV without any symptoms? If not, what symptoms are most recognizeable. I row 5x a week and train at other times. I also take 5 courses at university. People talk about fatigue and whatnot, but I feel tired at times. Would I feel tired all the time, or would I even be able to be that active? I am 2.5 months into my point of contact and the anxiety of being testing is really bothering me emotionally and physically. Thanks in advance.

Response from Mr. Kull

It is really difficult to tell you if your symptoms are attributed to HIV. This is especially true since you do not present any information on your ACTUAL risk for infection. In order for anyone to even suspect acute retroviral syndrome (the flu/mono-like illness that usually occurs within the first month of infection), some important questions need to be answered, like, what EXACTLY was your exposure? Vaginal or anal sex without condoms with an HIV infected person is the only activity that would raise concerns about symptoms.

Start thinking about your risk for infection based on your behavior (sexual, sharing needles), not the symptoms alone. That is working backwards and may increase your anxiety.

Anxiety about HIV could lead to feeling fatigued or depressed. Being in a university setting is stressful for many people. People who visit this forum frequently tell stories of being convinced that they were infected, only to realize after having a negative HIV antibody test that there symptoms were probably related to stress.

RMK



Previous
Different Stories from Doctor and HIV Hotline
Next
Mucous membrane on the penis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement