Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Alcohol and HIV
Nov 16, 2001

Hi, please answer my question i'm worried sick! Two days before i got my negative test result i got very, very drunk, i am worried that this might have effected the accuracy of the test and also for a year before taking the test i used to get drunk once if not twice a week would this effect the accuracy? I feel i would like to put all this behind me and move on because i am getting married next year and i havent told my fiance anything about my test (the guys i slept with were before i met him) i just worry all the time, i even worry myself into thinking i have symptoms of HIV! Please tell me, can i move on? i was tested way past the window period (9 months). Thankyou for your help and advice.

Response from Mr. Kull

Drinking alcohol will not affect the accuracy of the HIV antibody test results. Receiving a negative result nine months after your exposure means that you are HIV negative (not infected).

How do you assess your alcohol consumption? Do you "black-out" when you drink (meaning forget certain activity or situations)? Do you find that it's hard to control your drinking or do people comment on your drinking behavior? Is it interfering with your day-to-day life? Check out "Getting help for substance use" (http://www.thebody.com/whatis/druguse_help.html) at The Body if you answer yes to these questions.

RMK



Previous
oral sex (cunnilingus)
Next
Different Stories from Doctor and HIV Hotline

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement