Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


BLEACH SOLUTION DEUCHE PREVENTION
Oct 8, 1996

I HAVE HEARD THAT BLEACH KILLS THE AIDS VIRUS. IF A WOMAN USES A BLEACH AND WATER SOLUTION TO DEUCHE (SIC) WILL IT HELP PROTECT HER FROM AN HIV POSITVE PARTNER?

Response from Mr. Sowadsky

Hi. Thank you for your question.

This is something that could be extremely dangerous and even potentially fatal for a woman to do. The concentrations of chlorine bleach that are used to kill the AIDS virus are generally in a 1:10 bleach solution. And for cleaning IV drug needles, bleach is used full strength. If a woman were to douche with bleach (especially at these concentrations), this could cause extreme harm to the woman, as bleach is NEVER meant to be used internally. Just read the warnings on the label and you'll see what I mean.

Douching in general will not protect a woman from HIV and other diseases, and in some cases, can even increase the risk of infection or complications from these diseases. The best protection is using latex condoms everytime with every partner. Doing so will significantly reduce the risk of HIV and other Sexually Transmitted Diseases (STD's). But douching is not to be depended on as a form of protection against STD's (including HIV). If you have any further questions, please feel free to call the Centers for Disease Control at 1.800.232.4636 (Nationwide). Rick Sowadsky MSPH CDS



Previous
how safe are condoms?/Condon effectiveness
Next
what shall I say when I want him to use condom?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement