Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Non-oxynol 9 and disintegration of condomsThe Body: Rick Sowadsky M.S.P.H., C.D.S, Answers to Safe Sex Questions
Jan 31, 1997

At our AIDS agency we have recently heard unconfirmed rumours that studies have shown that non-oxynol 9 is actuallly contributiong to condom breakage. Is there any truth to this?

Response from Mr. Sowadsky

Hi. Thank you for your question.

This is incorrect information. There is no evidence that Nonoxynol-9 is harmful to condoms. In fact, condoms with Nonoxynol-9 have been used for many years with no evidence of damage to the condoms.

For more information about condoms, go to the question, "real effectiveness of condoms / What is the failure rate of condoms for heterosexual couples attempting to prevent pregnancy?"




Previous
real effectiveness of condoms/ What is the failure rate of condoms for heterosexual couples attempting to prevent pregnancy?The Body: Rick Sowadsky M.S.P.H., C.D.S, Answers to Safe Sex Questions
Next
Evolution of the species and the biological imperative The Body: Rick Sowadsky M.S.P.H., C.D.S, Answers to Safe Sex Questions

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement