Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is Using a condom enough protection?
Mar 4, 1998

i am an hiv positive women . is using a condom enough protection for my partner?

Response from Mr. Sowadsky

Hi. Thank you for your question. Latex condoms, used every time and used correctly, will significantly reduce the risk of transmission for HIV and other STDs. However, condoms are not 100% protection. There are ways that you can further reduce the risk of transmission when using condoms:

1) Make sure that you are using condoms correctly, by reading the instructions that come with the box. Condoms will not adequately prevent transmission if they are not used correctly.

2) Make sure that you use a lot of a water-based lubricant when having intercourse, to reduce the chance of the condom breaking.

3) If you wish, you can use a condom and/or a lubricant which contains Nonoxynol-9. However keep in mind that Nonoxynol-9 only offers a very limited amount of additional protection.

There are, of course, many sexual activities that do not involve intercourse, that are low risk for HIV transmission. Examples of these activities include mutual masturbation, body massage, kissing, etc.

In summary, the key element in preventing the transmission of HIV during intercourse is the consistent and correct use of condoms.




Previous
Condom Sizes
Next
sperm washing-hiv discordant couples

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement