Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Novelty Condoms

Aug 11, 1998

My partner brought a condom and she said it might be a japanese one. But after using it, I found that it is pink-colored condom. I'm worried because I suspect it a novelty condom. But it looked like regular latex condom except the color. Can you tell whether it is a proper condom?

Response from Mr. Sowadsky

Thank you for your question. The color of the condom cannot be used to determine whether it is a latex condom or not. Latex condoms can come in numerous colors and styles.

If a condom is a novelty condom (which will not protect you against infectious diseases), it will usually say on the package, "For Novelty Use Only". If it is a latex or a polyurethane condom (which can prevent against infection with HIV and other Sexually Transmitted Diseases), it will usually say so right on the package.

For more information about the different types of condoms available, read the posting, So Many Condoms, So Little Time.




Previous
Are people now practicing safer sex more often?
Next
Withdrawal method, STDs, and Pregnancy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement