Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Soap, water, vinegar, and love
Jul 14, 1999

A few months ago my boyfriend and I began to have unprotected sex. I am HIV+ and he is not. I read somewhere that soap and water and things like vinegar kill the germs that make up HIV. He washes after each time we have sex but I am still worried that he might be infected. What do you think? HOPELESS IN LLOVVE

Response from Mr. Sowadsky

Hi. Thank you for your question. Soap, water, vinegar, and love will not provide adequate protection against HIV (nor other STDs). Only condoms will provide adequate protection against infection. Based on what you told me, your boyfriend is at high risk of infection if he had unprotected intercourse with you. You can no longer assume that he is HIV negative. There is a significant chance that he may already be infected. It is therefore recommended that he gets tested. The longer you continue to have unprotected sex with him, the greater the chance that he will become infected (if he is not infected already). I also strongly suggest that you begin using condoms with him immediately, just in case he is not infected yet.




Previous
Taking a shower before and after sex
Next
Self-prescribing HIV medications to prevent infection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement