Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Warts & Herpes
Nov 12, 2001

I have a question about warts & herpes about 3 weeks ago i had protected sex with a prostitute.2 1/2 weeks later i started having itches and rashes around my genital,penis area,i also had a redish little spot on the side of my penis that dissapeared in 3 days after that i had 2 more red spots,i went to my doctor plus 3 other clinics and they told me its not warts or herpes so what could it be? i still dont know what to believe.

Response from Mr. Kull

It seems like a visit to your doctor and three other clinics is plenty of evidence that your symptom is not related to HPV or herpes. If there was something of concern, a second or third opinion should have picked up on what others had missed.

It sounds like you are convinced something is wrong, when in fact, the information proves otherwise. This sort of anxiety is common in this forum, and can sometimes be attributed to complicated feelings about sex and sexuality. Pay attention to your thoughts and feelings about your sexual experiences; you might find that they play some role in your current anxieties.

RMK



Previous
dental infection
Next
Having Sex with an affected Partner

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement