Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Thank you for your help
Mar 25, 1997

Mr. Sowadsky I would like to take this opportunity for the service you provide. 7 months ago I had an experience that raised my fears of HIV. Over the course of these months I was very scared, and relied on the information that you provided. I became a hypochondriac, fitting every symptom to possible HIV and in many ways, made matters worse for myself. Looking up statistics, calculating possibilities, making myself sick with worry. I got up the nerve to take a home HIV test, as I realized that the endless worry was just as detrimental as any possible outcome. The result was negative. But I have learned how to appreciate everyone that is scared to death about this and how it affects everyone. Thank you for your service.

Response from Mr. Sowadsky

Hi. Thank you for your comments.

Your case highlights the fact that a person can put themselves under enormous stress for fear of having AIDS, and later on test HIV negative. It's always good to hear when a person tests negative. I'm glad this website was able to help you through your HIV concerns.



Previous
One positive dating another
Next
How far is far enough for pregnancy?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement