Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HHV6(a) and HIV Pathogenesis
Apr 15, 1997

Have you any view about the role of HHV6 variant (a) in HIV pathogenesis? There have been a number of reports recently which seem to indicate that this virus, in people infected with HIV, is very destructive and may actually be the virus which causes most of the tissue damage in AIDS. Some of this work has been conducted by the (in)famous Prof Gallo. I also seems to be true that treatments against HHV6(a) such as Naltrexone etc. can substantially delay or prevent progression. Any comments on this? Thanks for your help!

Response from Mr. Sowadsky

Hi. Thank you for your question.

Human Herpes Virus-6 (HHV-6) has been implicated as being linked to several different diseases. It has now been suggested to be a possible co-factor in the progression of HIV to AIDS. This does NOT mean that a person must have HHV-6 to get AIDS. What it does mean is that having HHV-6 (in persons who already have HIV), may lead to faster progression to AIDS, or may make AIDS more severe. There are other co-factors (other than HHV-6) that are related to HIV/AIDS. For a more detailed description about co-factors linked to HIV/AIDS, please see the question, "Cofactors and HIV infection?"

I have not found any published studies that suggest that Naltrexone has any effect against HHV-6.

On a related note, a similar virus HHV-8, has now been linked as the most likely cause of Kaposi's Sarcoma, a cancer sometimes seen in persons with AIDS. This is believed to be a sexually transmitted virus. It is theorized that HHV-8 remains latent and inactive in the body for years. Once the immune system becomes damaged (from HIV), this activates the virus to cause Kaposi's Sarcoma.




Previous
Was there a dip in the birth rate 9 months after Magic Johnson's press conference announcing he had A.I.D.S.
Next
TB and A.I.D.S. cases

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement