Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


what is the risk
Nov 11, 2001

I recently had what I feel could be a possible HIV exposure. I had unprotected sex with a partner whose status is unknown. I stopped the act almost as soon as it started (I would guess 1-3 minutes), but I am still concerned about a possible transmission. Two things are adding to my concern: I have the HPV virus and I know that makes the virus easier to transmit to me. I have also been showing "flu like symptoms" such as a sore throat, a small and temporary rash on my upper stomach and swollen glands in my airmpit and groin. I am writing this nine days after the contact, the symptoms started at seven. I would greatly appreciate your time in determining my risk. I have called hot lines, and I am aware that there are no sure symptoms and the only way to know is to test; however, I am looking for as much information as I can aquire to get me through the three month waiting period. Thank you.

Response from Mr. Kull

It's difficult to determine what other information you need at this point based on your question. It is possible to transmit HIV when having unprotected sex, and the presence of an HPV infection may increase your risk for infection (if the location of the infection is coming into contact with your partner's fluids).

Many different variables (that in this case are unknown) will determine the likelihood of infection in any given episode of unprotected sex. Your partner's HIV status is clearly the most significant variable. Other factors might include your partner's viral load, the actual sexual behavior you engaged in, the amount of fluids you came into contact with, the type of fluids, the presence of STDs, and your immune response. This is why the odds of infection per contact are low: certain variables need to be met for transmission to occur. However, since it only takes one encounter to transmit HIV, it is best to cut down on the odds and use a condom in the future.

RMK



Previous
I BEG REPLY PLEASE I AM GETTING MARRIED
Next
Other STDs through oral sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement