Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Anti-viral properties of semen?
Nov 26, 1997

This may sound way off base, but here it goes anyway.

Several years ago I ejaculated on my partner's chest, then

spread the semen around with my hands. I had several hard

warts on the underside of my fingers, which completely

went away within 3 days of this activity. I'd had the warts

for several years prior to this. On 2 or 3 subsequent

occasions, I've experimented with applying semen to other

areas where warts have appeared, and though the results were

not as dramatic in terms of time, the warts did disappear

What are the implications if warts are caused by viruses?

Response from Mr. Sowadsky

Hi. Thank you for your question. I have not found anything in the medical literature to suggest that semen would have any antiviral activity, including activity against warts of any kind.

If you have any further questions, please feel free to e-mail me at "nvhotline@aol.com" or call me at (Nationwide). I'm glad to help!



Previous
Thanks to Mr. Sowadsky!
Next
semen

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement