Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HHV6 and HIV
Jan 27, 1998

I have read a little about HHV6 (Human Herpesvirus 6) and seem to find it a little confusing. I have read that many children aquire this as the "roseola virus" as a child and it goes away. I have also read there are 2 different strains, and HHV6 also has the possiblity as HIV to do damage to the immune system by itself and with co-infection with HIV to accelerate the rate in which a person develops AIDS. If an adult comes into contact with HHV6 what are the symptoms and how long could once expect to be "fighting" off this virus. Could being exposed to HHV6 mess up the HIV antibody test? Thanks for your time and sharing your extensive knowledge.

Response from Mr. Sowadsky

Hi,

Thank you for your question. HHV-6 was discovered in 1986, and is actually two different viruses, HHV-6A, and HHV-6B. Over 95% of people older than 2 years of age are infected for either or both of these viruses, meaning these are extremely common infections. We do not yet know the specific route of transmission of these viruses. Most people who have these viruses have no symptoms at all. The HHV-6B virus causes the common childhood illness exanthem subitum (Roseola infantum or Sixth disease) and related febrile illnesses. In persons with fully functioning immune systems, these viruses will usually cause no symptoms at all (other than those mentioned above). However, these viruses may cause neurological symptoms and pneumonitis in persons with damaged or weakened immune systems. It is believed that having a damaged or weakened immune system may allow these viruses to reactivate, and begin causing illness. It has also been suggested that these viruses may play a role in Hodgkin's Disease, and other forms of cancer. In persons with damaged or weakened immune systems who are symptomatic for this infection, the use of ganciclovir and foscarnet has been suggested. For the vast majority of people, having this infection causes no symptoms at all.

Having this virus will not affect the accuracy of HIV testing. It has been suggested that HHV-6 may act as a co-factor to the progression of HIV going to full blown AIDS. For more information about this, please go to the posting, HHV6(a) and HIV Pathogenesis




Previous
Afraid you have HIV? Talk and let the stress out!
Next
Misclassification problems / Heterosexual misclassifications?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement