Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


anal sex
Feb 18, 1998

Is anal sex in any way bad for the body? Is it dangerous to go from anal sex to oral sex?

Response from Mr. Sowadsky

Hi. Thank you for your question. The first part of your question has already been answered in the posting, Risks of anal sex?.

If two people are having anal sex, and then oral sex afterwards, there would be a risk of getting blood and feces in the persons mouth. During anal sex, feces and blood can get on the penis (or on the outside of the condom). If a person then gives the man oral sex, they can then get feces and blood (and any infections found in them) into the mouth.

If you will be having anal sex, and then oral sex afterwards, it would be a very good idea for the inserting partner to wash his penis well with soap and water, before having anyone give him oral sex. This then reduces/eliminates the risk of blood and/or feces getting into anyone's mouth. If condoms are being used, then a new condom should be used, before engaging in oral sex.




Previous
What does "Average" mean?
Next
KS (HHV-8)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement